Those who choose to invest a significant amount in Spain shall have the right to request a 1-year multiple entry visa, along with a residence permit that shall be granted for two years, for the investor, spouse, and any children under the age of 18 years old, as long as the investment is one of the following:

  • 500,000€ of Spanish real estate
  • 1,000,000€ in stocks or shares of Spanish companies, or bank deposits in Spanish banks
  • 2,000,000€ in Spanish Debt Bonds

Business plans considered to be of general interest to Spain shall also qualify. In order to do this, applicants must request a favourable report covering the entrepreneurial and business activity to be developed in Spain in compliance with the following requirements:

Sterna Abogados es una empresa de servicios legales para la movilidad internacional de empleados. Sterna Lawyers is a legal services company for international employee mobility.